68th National Film Awards: Complete List

The 68th National Film Awards have been announced today, with the films censored in 2020 taken into consideration. Here is the complete list of the winners:

FEATURE FILMS CATEGORY

Best Tulu Film: Jeetige

Best Haryanvi Film: Dada Lakhmi

Best Telugu Film: Colour Photo

Best Tamil Film: Sivaranjaniyum Innum Sila Pengallum

Best Dimasa: Semkhor

Best Malayalam Film: Thinkalazcha nishchayam

Best Marathi Film: Goshta Eka Paithanichi

Best Kannada Film: Dollu

Best Hindi Film: Toolsidas Junior

Best Bengali Film: Avijatrik

Best Assamese Film: Bridge

Best Action Direction Award: Rajasekhar, Mafia and Supreme Sunder for AK Ayyappanum Koshiyum (Malayalam)

Best Choreography: Sandhya Raju for Natyam (Telugu)

Best Lyrics: Manoj Muntashir for Saina (Hindi)

Best Music Direction –
Songs: Thaman S for Ala Vaikunthapurramuloo (Telugu)
Background Music: GV Prakash Kumar for Soorarai Pottru

Make-Up Artist: TV Rambabu for Natyam (Telugu)

Best Costume Designer: Nachiket Barve and Mahesh Sherla for Tanhaji (Hindi)

Best Production Design: Anees Nadodi for Kappela (Malayalam)

Best Editing: Sreekar Prasad for Sivaranjaniyum Innum Sila Pengallum (Tamil)

Best Audiography –

Location Sound Recordist: Jobin Jayan for Dollu (Kannada)

Sound Desginer: Anmol Bhave for Mi Vasantrao (Marathi)

Re-recording fo the final mixed track: Sree Sankar for Malik (Malayalam)

Best Screenplay (Original): Shalin Usha Nair and Sudha Kongara for Soorarai Pottru (Tamil)

Dialogue Writer: Mandonne Ashwin for Mandela (Tamil)

Best Cinematography: Supratim Bhol for Avijatrik (Bengali)

Best Female Playback Singer: Nanchamma for AK Ayyappanum Koshiyum (Malayalam)

Best Male Playback Singer: Rahul Deshpande for Mi Vasantrao (Marathi)

Best Supporting Actress: Lakshmi Priya Chandramouli for Sivaranjaniyum Innum Sila Pengallum (Tamil)

Best Supporting Actor: Biju Menon for AK Ayyappanum Koshiyum (Malayalam)

Best Actress: Aparna Balamurali

Best Actor: Suriya for Soorarai Pottru and Ajay Devgn for Tanhaji: The Unsung Hero

Best Direction: Sachinanandan KR for AK Ayyappanum Koshiyum (Malayalam)

Best Children Film: Sumi (Marathi)

Best Film on Environment Conservation: Taledanda (Kannada)

Best Film on Social Issue: Funeral (Marathi)

Best Feature Film (Award for Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome Entertainment): Tanhaji: The Unsung Hero (Hindi)

Indira Gandhi Award for Best Debut Film of Director: Mandela (Tamil)

Best Feature Film: Soorarai Pottru

NON-FEATURE FILM CATEGORY

Best Music Direction: Vishal Bhardwaj for Marenge toh Vahin Jaa Kar

Best Cinematography: Nikhil S Praveen for Shabdikunna Kalappa

Best Investigative film: The Saviour: Brig Pritam Singh

Best Exploration Film: Wheeling The Ball

Best Educational Film: Dreaming of Words (Malayalam)

Best Film on Social Issues: Justice Delayed But Delivered and Three Sisters

Most Recommended Video

Share.